Entertainment

Yooh-jung flirts with Brad Pitt as she accepts the supporting Oscar

Nice picture

Nomland

The Father – Philip Carsen, Jean-Louis Livy and David Parfitt

Judas and the Black Messiah – Ryan Coogler, Charles D. King and Shaka King

Mank – Sivan Chaffin, Eric Roth and Douglas Urbanski

Minari – Christina Oh

Promising Young Women – Ben Browning, Emerald Fennell, Ashley Fox and Josie McNamara

Metal Sound – Bert Hamlin and Sacha Ben Harroch

Trial of Chicago 7 – Stuart M. Baser and mark plot

Best director

Chloe Zhao – Itinerant – Winner

Thomas Winterberg – One More Round

David Fincher – Mank

Lee Isak Chung – Minari

Emerald Fennell – promising young lady

best Actor

Anthony Hopkins – Anthony as Father – Winner

Riz Ahmed – Metal Sound as Reuben Stone

Chadwick Boseman (posthumously) – Ma Rainey Black Black as Leigh Green

Gary Oldman – Herman J. as Man. Mankiewicz

Steven Yeun – Minari as Jacob Yee

best Actress

Francis MacDormand – Nomadland as Fern – Winner

Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom as Ma Rainey

Andra Dey – Billy Holiday as USA vs. Billy Holiday

Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a woman as Martha Weisz

Carrie Mulligan – The Promise of Young Woman as Cassandra “Cassie” Thomas

Best Supporting Actor

Daniel Kaluya – Judas and Black Messiah Fred Hampton – Winner

Sacha Baron Cohen – Chicago 7 Trial as Abbie Hoffman

Leslie Odom Jr. – One Night in Miami … as Sam Cook

Paul Racy – Sound of Metal Joe

Lakith Stanfield – The Black Messiah as Judas and William “Bill” O’Neill

best Supporting Actress

Yun-yuh-jung – Soon-ja as minari – winner

Maria Bakalova – Tutar Sagdiyev as Borut Subvert Moviefilm

Glenn Close – Bonnie “Mamaw” Vance as Hillbilly Alley

Olivia Colman – father as Anne

Amanda Seyfried – Mank as Marion Davis

Best original screenplay

Promising young lady – emerald fennel – winner

Judas and the Black Messiah – screenplay by Will Burson and Shaka King; Story by Burson, King, Keith Lucas and Kenny Lucas

Minari – Lee Issac Chung

Metal Sound – Screenplay by Abraham Marder and Darius Marder; Derek Sianfrance and D. Story by Murder

Chicago 7 Trial – Aaron Sorkin

Best Optimized Screenplay

Felder – Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller, based on the play of Zoller – Winner

Borat Subversive Foundations – Screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen, Peter Benham, Jenna Freedman, Anthony Hines, Lee Kern, Dan Mazar, Erica Rivinoza and Dan Swimmer; Story by Baron Cohen, Hines, Nina Pedrad and Swimmer; Based on the character of Baron Cohen

Nomaland – Chloe Zhao, based on Jessica Bruder’s book

One Night in Miami … – Kemp Powers, based on his play

White Tiger – Ramin Baharani is based on the novel by Arvind Adiga

Best International Feature Film

Another Round in Danish (Denmark) – Directed by Thomas Winterberg – Winner

Better Days in Mandarin (Hong Kong) – Directed by Derek Tsang

Collective in Romanian (Romania) – Directed by Alexander Nanu

The Man Who Sold His Skin (Tunisia) in Arabic – Directed by Kauther Ben Hania

Q Vadis, Idea? (Bosnia and Herzegovina) in Bosnian – directed by Jasmila .Bani

Best Documentary Feature

My Octopus Teachers – Pippa Erlich, Craig Foster and James Reid – Winner

Collective – Alexander Nanu and Bianca Ona

Crip Camp – Sarah Boulder, Jim Lebrecht and Nicole Newnham

The Mole Agent – Mae Alberti and Marcella Sentibenz

Best sound

Metal Sound – Jaime Baksh, Nicholas Baker, Philip Blade, Carlos Cortes and Michele Kottolenk – Winner

Greyhound – Beau Borders, Michael Minkler, Warren Shaw and David Wiman

Mann – Rene Klyce, Drew Kunin, Jeremy Molod, Nathan Nance and David Parker

World News – William Miller, John Pritchett, Mike Prestwood Smith and Oliver Tarny

Soul – Koya Elliott, Rene Klyce and David Parker

Best cinematography

Mank – Eric Messersmead – Winner

Judas and the Black Messiah – Sean Bobbitt

News of the world – Dariusz Valsky

Nomadland – Joshua James Richards

The Trial of the Chicago 7 – Faden Papamikal

Best film editing

Metal Sound – Mikel EG Nielsen – Winner

The Father – Yorgos Lamprino

Nomadland – Chloe Zhao

Promising Young Woman – Frederick Thorwal

Chicago 7 Trial – Alan Bomgarten

Time – Garrett Bradley, Lauren Domino and Kellen Quinn

Back to top button