Auto

Riding a motorbike on the pavement is illegal

PAVEMENTS are for pedestrians and the street is for motor autos – or that’s the way it appears most of the time, anyway. 

But there are occasions if you find yourself permitted to experience your motorbike, scooter or moped on the pavement, underneath very particular circumstances. 

1

Motorcycles are unwelcome on footpaths and bridlewaysCredit: Alamy

Is it illegal to experience or drive on the pavement?

The Highway Act 1835 states that you simply can’t “wilfully ride upon any footpath or causeway by the side of any road made or set apart for the use or accommodation of foot passengers”.

Rule 145 of the Highway Code states that “you must not drive on or over a pavement, footpath or bridleway except to gain lawful access to property, or in the case of an emergency”.

The Road Traffic Act 1988 states that any one that “drives a mechanically propelled vehicle… on to any road being a footpath, bridleway or restricted byway, he is guilty of an offence”.

It’s usually illegal to drive a automobile or experience a motorbike on the pavement, particularly when doing so would endanger pedestrians. 

The identical guidelines usually apply to footpaths and different routes designed for non-motorised visitors.

But it isn’t illegal to drive throughout the pavement to entry your driveway, for instance. 

And it isn’t illegal to drive onto the pavement in an emergency.

You can nonetheless be prosecuted for careless or harmful driving when you cross the pavement in a manner that places different folks in danger. 

When can I experience on the pavement? 

Section 34(3) of the Road Traffic Act 1988 lays out one particular provision for driving on the pavement, although. 

It says “It is not an offence under this section to drive a mechanically propelled vehicle on any land within fifteen yards of a road, being a road on which a motor vehicle may lawfully be driven, for the purpose only of parking the vehicle on that land.”

That means you may experience your motorbike, scooter or moped on the pavement when you’re accessing a parking area – however just for 15 yards. 

That’s round 13 metres. 

The place the place you intend to park your moped or motorbike must be a authorized parking place, although. 

That means non-public parking or a designated motorbike parking space.

Occasionally, motorbike parking areas close to outlets are solely accessible by way of the pavement.

It is authorized to entry this type of motorbike parking facility, supplied they’re inside 15 yards of the street, and also you experience throughout the pavement safely. 

You also can experience on the pavement if directed to by a uniformed police officer. 

But no matter the legality of your journey throughout the pavement, you may nonetheless be fined or prosecuted when you accomplish that dangerously. 

CCTV captures motorbike leap over rising draw bridge as Daytona Beach Bike Week kicks off

We pay on your tales!

Do you have got a story for The Sun Online Money group?

Email us at [email protected]

Back to top button